Privacy Statement



Privacy

The Brotherhood is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, supporters, volunteers and staff.

The Brotherhood supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

The Brotherhood of St Laurence has always had a policy of protecting the personal information of our supporters, clients, volunteers and staff. We remain committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and that you are aware of what information is held and your rights.

Information you provide

When you become a

    • user of one of our services
    • volunteer
    • contractor
    • job applicant
    • person who provides information by answering a questionnaire

you are generally asked to provide us with your name and contact details as well as other information. Under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, information, which can identify you, is known as personal information. Besides personal information, some specific information about you that may include your racial or ethnic origin, religious belief or affiliation, criminal record or health information is known as sensitive information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your express consent unless required by law. Obviously in our health service areas, such as aged services, the collection of sensitive information will take place so that your needs are properly understood.

Unless prevented by legislation, you can check the information we hold on you by contacting the relevant Program Manager and asking for an 'access to personal information form'. That information will then be made available, within a specified time frame, by allowing you the opportunity to read the details we hold at a Brotherhood site with Brotherhood staff present if appropriate. If there are any inaccuracies in the information you can advise changes to the relevant Program Manager.

How we use information

The Brotherhood of St Laurence uses the information you give to us for the purposes of:

    • assessing what services you require and whether we can provide those services
    • evaluating ongoing services provided to you
    • assessing your application to become a volunteer or contractor or employer
    • research and analysis.

Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

We may use the information for internal reviews and analysis and may also use it to produce certain consolidated statistics about our services. However, we will not disclose your individual information nor sell, trade or rent that information.

If we need to disclose any information to conform with any laws or legal process we will inform you what information has been disclosed and to whom (unless informing you is precluded by legislation), so that you can take necessary action.

Consent

If you give us your personal and sensitive information you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If at any time we change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website (http://www.bsl.org.au/main.asp?PageId=72) so that you are kept fully informed.

Resolution of privacy concerns

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, you should contact the Brotherhood’s Privacy Officer by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Brotherhood of St Laurence
67 Brunswick Street
Fitzroy 3065

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 1800 023 985.