nets.org.au is owned and operated by NETS (Newborn and paediatric Emergency Transport Service), a state-wide service of NSW Health. Access to the web site is subject to the user’s acceptance and agreement with the terms, conditions, notices, and disclaimers contained herein.
 

Use of, and/or access to, the web site constitutes agreement to the Terms of Use. NETS reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Since users are bound by the Terms of Use, they should periodically refer to them in this document and elsewhere on the web site.

NETS is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We do not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. We do not provide or sell information about our members or site visitors to vendors. Please read our Privacy Policy below for a more detailed explanation.

Privacy Policy

NETS warrants that all personal information submitted by visitors to the web site will remain the confidential property of NETS and will not be intentionally sold or given to any third party under any circumstances.

An individual’s right to privacy is respected by NETS as part of NSW Health and is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. NSW Health does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them. Statistical data about the use and management of NSW Health facilities, and the health of the population are made available on NSW Health websites in the public interest.
Circumstances in which NETS may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:
  *  Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the NETS site.
  *  Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the NETS site.
  *  Attempts to intercept messages of other users of NETS sites.
  *  Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed.
  *  Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server.
  *  Breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

As part of NSW Health, NETS observes the privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.
  *  NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan which identifies how all NSW Health agencies comply with the Privacy Act: http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/policies/pd/2005/pdf/PD2005_554.pdf
  *  NSW Health’s Privacy Information page: http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/utilities/privacy/index.asp
  *  NSW Health also has a Privacy web site that explains the policies and practices of NSW Health in respect of information privacy: http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/policies/pd/2005/PD2005_593.html

Privacy Contact Officers

Each Health Service has an officer you can speak to regarding matters of information privacy.
If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact Sydney West Area Health Service Privacy Officer on 02 4734 3361.

Personal Information

NETS is engaged in fundraising and collects personal information about individuals who are, or who are employed by, our donors, volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers. This information includes personal particulars, records of previous support, applications for support, and the history of NETS dealings with individuals and organisations. We collect and hold only the information necessary for NETS to pursue its important charitable work. Information about patients and their families used in NETS promotions is collected from the patients and families themselves and used only with their permission.

We do not collect any personal information from a visitor to our site unless that visitor explicitly and intentionally provides it. If you are simply browsing our site, we do not gather any personal information about you.


Joining our E-Community

When you become a member of our eCommunity you explicitly and intentionally provide NETS with and consent to our collection of certain information. NETS will collect your name and contact details for the purpose of issuing a Username and Password. We may also contact you from time to time with updates on issues relevant to NETS, unless you specify otherwise. If you would like to opt-out of being contacted, please contact us at fundraising@nets.org.au

Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is transferred to your computer hard drive by a web page server. The cookie stores information about the use of the site and can be retrieved by your web page server. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can choose if and how a cookie is accepted by configuring your browser accordingly.

We do not use cookies in any way that can identify you when you are in the public section of our web site. If you use the secure section of our web site then we use cookies in a number of ways. This includes using cookies to assist in identification and to ensure you are not shown promotional material you have already seen while visiting the site. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use the secure section of our web site.


Access and Correction

Generally, NETS allows individuals to access to their own information through the secure part of this web site. Using their Username and Password an individual may review and update their membership details at any time.

In addition, NETS will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and NETS disagrees that the information is correct, NETS will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view.


Participation in Surveys and Research

From time to time we may ask members and people on NETS eCommunity to participate in a voluntary survey. Survey information will be used to improve this web site and our customer service.

Security Procedures

To ensure security, NETS uses a highly secure internet connection to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any information we receive from you. As with any transmission over the Internet, however, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information.

Termination

The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by NETS, and NETS may terminate this agreement and users’ access to the web site at any time without notice. In the event of termination, users are no longer authorised to access the web site, but all restrictions imposed on the user, licenses granted by the user and all NETS disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use will survive.

Miscellaneous

NETS relies on the user’s continued observance of these Terms of Use. If NETS, NSW Health and/or the State of New South Wales suffers any loss or damage or incurs any costs in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use or any other legal obligation then the user agrees to indemnify NETS, NSW Health and/or the State of New South Wales for those losses, damages and costs.

This agreement will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws the Australian Capital Territory, Australia, where the NETS site is hosted. The user irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Australian Capital Territory. If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity, or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the agreement, which will continue in full force and effect. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.