Privacy Statement



@import url(https://www.thankq.net.au/donate/V238/CuteSoft_Client/CuteEditor/Load.ashx?type=style&file=SyntaxHighlighter.css);

Privacy policy

Updated: 19 January 2013

Please contact Devil Ark if you require any further information regarding our privacy policy.

The National Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21 December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Devil Ark respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable Devil Ark to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

Devil Ark is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important work to save the Tasmanian devil from extinction. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on Devil Ark or to let you know about our special events and fundraising programs. You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by phoning us on 02 4340 8610.

Devil Ark will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of Devil Ark. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Devil Ark

Email us

02 4340 8610

PO Box 192, Gosford NSW 2250

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Devil Ark in a number of ways including:

  • through a telephone call to the Ark 
  • by participating in one of Devil Ark's information or fundraising events
  • registration of details on Devil Ark website
  • when you respond to other awareness or fundraising campaigns.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff at Devil Ark. Each user can only access the system via a username/password. In addition, our external access to email and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

Disclosing your personal information

Devil Ark will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to Devil Ark. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in our newsletter with your express written permission.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, you can browse at your leisure. Devil Ark does not use "cookies" to track your movements through the information section of our website or your visits to other websites. Devil Ark will only place a "cookie" on your computer for (a) the purposes of tracking navigation and/or (b) to track items added to the e-commerce facility when you make an online donation to Devil Ark or purchase a Devil Ark product. Our third party credit card transaction processor, Securepay online payment gateway, uses "cookies" for transaction integrity and anti-fraud purposes. This provider is compliant with the National Privacy Principles and will not utilise your details for any activity other than supporting the primary purpose of making a donation to Devil Ark or purchasing a Devil Ark product.

If you provide us with your email address it will not be passed on to any other organisation.

Devil Ark website contains links to other sites of interest. Devil Ark does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites.

Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

By using Devil Ark's website, you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and accordingly, Devil Ark cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Devil Ark will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our website security

All forms used within this website are encrypted. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you. All information that leaves any form (including your credit card number) is encrypted automatically by your browser until it reaches our servers.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Devil Ark will abide by the best practice guidelines, which will be developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Devil Ark may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to Devil Ark website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Devil Ark holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact Devil Ark office on 02 4340 8610 and to speak to the Campaign Manager.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Campaign Manager at the Ark’s address provided above. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.