Privacy Statement



Privacy

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We are required to comply with this law to the extent that it is not inconsistent with our law enforcement functions under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act 1986 (NSW) and Regulations made under that Act (see specific statement in this respect below). We respect your right to privacy and have outlined our commitment to protecting your personal details and privacy below.

1. About us

We are an animal welfare charity that works with the people of NSW to rescue, rehome and rehabilitate animals in need. We investigate complaints of animal cruelty and/or breaches of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act. We offer education services and information online and via workshops and special projects and also conduct programs to assist pet owners whose personal circumstances limit their ability to properly care for their pets. As we receive less than 2% of our funding from the government, we rely almost entirely on the generosity of our supporters to maintain our vital community services.

2. Protection of your privacy and personal information

This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with your personal information. We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We are required to comply with applicable Australian privacy laws to the extent that such laws do not conflict with our law enforcement functions under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act 1986 (NSW) and the Regulations made under the Act (see specific statement in this respect below). We respect your right to privacy and have outlined our commitment to protecting your personal details and privacy below.

3. What personal information does the RSPCA NSW collect?

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number, bank account details, taxation details and accounting and financial information. The personal information we collect is that which is necessary to provide by law or is used to market our organisation and services to you. This information may also be used to solicit donations.
The nature of personal information that we collect and maintain includes information pertaining to:

  • inspectorate cruelty complaints
  • legal records
  • bequest records – including wills
  • customer contact details
  • volunteer contact details
  • member contact details
  • student enrolment information
  • records of purchases
  • donations
  • credit card information

Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number, history with the RSPCA NSW as well as certain details about your personal interests.

We also want to present information that is tailored to your needs. For this reason, we may ask you to provide personal information when filling out a survey, official paper work (such as adoption information) or an online form. We will use this information to try to ensure that the content and/or services that we provide are tailored to your current and future needs.

4. How the RSPCA NSW collects personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, for example when you deal directly with us in person, over the telephone, by completing RSPCA NSW standard forms, via appeal letters or online via websites, social media or email.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a cruelty complaint.

We may collect website visitors' contact information (such as their e-mail addresses). This information may be shared with the national and other State and Territory RSPCAs and may be used to:

  • send news, information about our activities and services, and general promotional material which we believe may be of interest to you
  • monitor who is accessing the Website or using services offered on the Website
  • profile the type of people accessing websites controlled or managed by RSPCA NSW.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, please advise us by writing to the Website Administrator,RSPCA NSW, PO Box 34, Yagoona, NSW 2199, Australia or sending an email to privacy@rspcansw.org.au.

If you choose not to provide personal information, you will still be granted access to most of our Websites. However, you may not have access to areas that require personal identification.

5. Use of personal data

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • processing donations, memberships and Animal Advocate pledges
  • issuing receipts
  • adoption and vet hospital paperwork and forms
  • in the gathering of evidence for the purpose of investigation and/or prosecution in regards to alleged breaches of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act (1986)
  • responding to your comments or questions
  • providing follow-up information about RSPCA NSW activities
  • supporter research, for example asking you to participate in a survey about your involvement with RSPCA NSW
  • requesting financial or animal welfare support
  • to provide clinic and shelter follow ups including post adoption surveys and calls and scheduled health check reminders
  • improving our website
  • to ensure compliance with RTO regulations on student enrolment data
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our campaigns
  • providing you with marketing material such as our newsletter (if you opt-in to receive such information); and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information (such as your racial or ethnic origin or health information) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Also, your personal information is collected so that we can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, website, social media, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and donation appeals and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please contact us at privacy@rspcansw.org.au.

6. Direct Marketing

RSPC